Spontaneous and induced fission of very heavy and super-heavy nuclei

from Monday, 9 April 2018 (09:30) to Friday, 13 April 2018 (14:00)
ECT* - Villa Tambosi - Trento (Meeting room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Apr 2018
10 Apr 2018
11 Apr 2018
12 Apr 2018
13 Apr 2018
AM
09:30 --- Registration ---
10:30 Welcome - Emanuele Vardaci (Università degli studi di Napoli)   (Meeting room)
11:00
Session 1 - Sigurd Hofmann (GSI, Darmstadt) (until 12:40) (Meeting room)
11:00 Fission of heaviest nuclei - Dr Yuri Oganessian (JINR Dubna)   (Meeting room)
11:50 Predictions Fission Fragment Mass Distributions for Super-Heavy Elements - Dr Nicolae Carjan (JINR Dubna & NIPNE-HH Bucharest)   (Meeting room)
09:30
Session 3 - Krzysztof Rykaczewski (ORNL, Oak Ridge) (until 11:10) (Meeting room)
09:30 SHE-FACTORY: A New Facility for Super-Heavy Element Research - Sergey Dmitriev (JINR, Dubna)   (Meeting room)
10:20 Impact of quasifission on SHE production - Mikhail Itkis (JINR, Dubna)   (Meeting room)
11:10 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Session 4 - Gurgen Ter-Akopian (JINR, Dubna) (until 13:10) (Meeting room)
11:30 Production of neutron-rich heavy and super-heavy nuclei in multinucleon transfer reactions - Alexander Karpov (JINR, Dubna)   (Meeting room)
12:20 Dynamical effects of superfluidity on multi-nucleon transfer, fusion and fission - Guillaume Scamps (University of Tsukuba)   (Meeting room)
09:30
Session 6 - Mikhail Itkis (JINR, Dubna) (until 11:10) (Meeting room)
09:30 Super-heavy Element Research at GSI - Michael Block (GSI, Darmsdadt)   (Meeting room)
10:20 Fission Barriers of Super-Heavy Nuclei and Search for Element 120 - Sigurd Hofmann (GSI, Darmstadt)   (Meeting room)
11:10 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Session 7 - Sergey Dmitriev (JINR, Dubna) (until 13:10) (Meeting room)
11:30 The SPES project at the INFN- Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro - Gianfranco Prete (Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro)   (Meeting room)
12:20 Exotic nuclei and the SPES radioactive ion beam facility - Giacomo de Angelis (Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro)   (Meeting room)
09:30
Session 9 -Dr Nicolae Carjan (JINR Dubna & NIPNE-HH Bucharest) (until 11:10) (Meeting room)
09:30 Theory of spontaneous fission of super heavy nuclei and its competitor decay modes - Dorin Poenaru (Horia Hulubei National Institute, Bucharest)   (Meeting room)
10:20 Spontaneous Fission of SHE: A New Source of Insights into the Structure of Neutron-Rich Nuclei - Christopher Zachary   (Meeting room)
11:10 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Session 10 - Peter Möller (LANL, Los Alamos) (until 13:10) (Meeting room)
11:30 Fission hindrance of heaviest high-K isomers - Michal Kowal (NCBJ, Warsaw)   (Meeting room)
12:20 From instantons to spontaneous fission rates - Janusz Skalski (NCBJ, Warsaw)   (Meeting room)
09:30
Session 12 - Dorin Poenaru (Horia Hulubei National Institute, Bucharest) (until 11:10) (Meeting room)
09:30 Correspondence between cluster radioactivity of and asymmetric fission of super-heavy nuclei - Michal Warda (UMCS, Lublin)   (Meeting room)
10:20 Cluster emission in 294Og - Zachary Matheson (Michigan State University)   (Meeting room)
11:10 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
White paper (until 12:30) (Meeting room)
PM
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session 2 - Dorin Poenaru (Horia Hulubei National Institute, Bucharest) (until 17:20) (Meeting room)
14:30 Super-Heavy Nuclei:production and decay properties - Peter Möller (LANL, Los Alamos)   (Meeting room)
15:20 Spontaneous Fission Properties of Super-Heavy Nuclei - Fritz P. Heßberger (GSI, Darmstadt)   (Meeting room)
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Alpha Decay and Fission of High-K Isomers - Roderick Clark (LBNL, Berkeley)   (Meeting room)
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session 5 - Emanuele Vardaci (Università degli studi di Napoli) (until 17:20) (Meeting room)
14:30 Symmetric, asymmetric and super-asymmetric modes in fission and quasifission of heavy and super-heavy nuclei - Iulia Itkis (JINR, Dubna)   (Meeting room)
15:20 Microscopic studies of fission dynamics based on energy density functionals - Dario Vretenar (University of Zagreb)   (Meeting room)
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Time-dependent Density Functional Theory for nuclear reactions – advantages and disadvantages - Piotr Magierski (Warsaw University)   (Meeting room)
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session 8 - Michael Block (GSI, Darmsdadt) (until 17:40) (Meeting room)
14:30 Contributions to the science program at the SHE Factory and SPES - Krzysztof Rykaczewski (ORNL, Oak Ridge)   (Meeting room)
15:20 Radioactive ion beams for the fission study of the heaviest neutron-rich nuclei - Gurgen Ter-Akopian (JINR, Dubna)   (Meeting room)
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Secondary heavy ion beams as a tool for investigation of fusion mechanism - Greg Chubarian (Cyclotron Lab, Texas A & M)   (Meeting room)
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session 11 - Alexander Karpov (JINR, Dubna) (until 17:20) (Meeting room)
14:30 An instanton-motivated approach to the spontaneous fission of odd nuclei - Wojciech Brodzińki (NCBJ, Warsaw)   (Meeting room)
15:20 Half-lives of nuclei around the super-heavy nucleus 304120 - Ion Silisteanu   (Meeting room)
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Probing the evolution of the fission modes with a microscopic approach - David Regnier (IPN, Orsay)   (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×