Atomic nuclei as laboratories for BSM physics

from Monday, 15 April 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 19 April 2019 (14:00)
ECT* - Trento (Meeting room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Apr 2019
16 Apr 2019
17 Apr 2019
18 Apr 2019
AM
08:00 --- registration ---
09:30
Neutrinos (until 17:20) (Meeting room)
09:30 Welcome   (Meeting room)
10:00 Nuclear reactor neutrinos for BSM physics - Carlo Giunti (INFN)   (Meeting room)
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:05 Proton decay search in water Cherenkov detectors - Yoshinari Hayato (ICRR, Japan)   (Meeting room)
11:50 BSM physics in DUNE liquid argon time projection chamber - Pierre Lasorak (University of Sussex, UK)   (Meeting room)
12:35 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Neutrino elastic coherent scattering - Grayson Rich   (Meeting room)
14:45 --- Coffee ---
15:05 MiniBooNE anomaly and nuclear physics - Teppei Katori (Queen Mary University of London, UK)   (Meeting room)
15:50 Sterile neutrino and stopped pion/kaon neutrino physics - Jonathon Jordan (University of Michigan, USA)   (Meeting room)
10:00
Dark Matter (until 14:00) (Meeting room)
10:00 Nuclear physics and direct WIMP search experiments - Henrique Araujo (Imperial College London, UK)   (Meeting room)
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:05 Neutrinos and weak interactions in the early universe - Evan Grohs (LANL, USA)   (Meeting room)
11:50 Dark matter interactions in light nuclei - Lorenzo Andreoli (University of Trento, Italy)   (Meeting room)
12:35 --- Lunch ---
10:00
Double beta decay (until 15:30) (Meeting room)
10:00 Neutrinoless Double-beta decay - Jason Holt (TRIUMF)   (Meeting room)
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:05 Ab-initio calculations of nuclear Double-beta decay matrix elements - Gaute Hagen (ORNL, USA)   (Meeting room)
11:50 Experimental challenges in double beta decay experiments - Saakyan Ruben (University College London, UK)   (Meeting room)
12:35 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Recent results from neutrino experiments - Alfredo Galindo-Uribarri (ORNL, US)   (Meeting room)
14:45 Lattice QCD - Evan Berkowitz   (Meeting room)
10:00
Developments in experimental and theoretical nuclear physics (until 18:00) (Meeting room)
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:05 Nuclear ground state properties for studies of fundamental symmetries - Stefan Malbrunot-Ettenauer (CERN, Switzerland)   (Meeting room)
11:50 Testing the CKM unitary through beta decay measurements - Dan Melconian (Texas A&M, US)   (Meeting room)
12:35 --- Lunch ---
13:50 Ab intio calculation with Gamov basis - Baishan Hu   (Meeting room)
14:35 --- break ---
14:45 Beyond Standard Model physics - An overview (remote) - Michael Ramsey-Musolf (UMASS, USA)   (Meeting room)
15:30 --- coffee ---
15:50 Concluding Remarks   (Meeting room)
PM
14:00
Neutrinos (until 14:45) (Meeting room)
14:00 Neutrinos: Neutrino interactions with nuclei - Stefano Gandolfi (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Meeting room)
14:45
EDMs (until 17:20) (Meeting room)
14:45 Experimental measurements of electric dipole moments - Takeyasu Ito (LANL, USA)   (Meeting room)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
15:50 The electric dipole moment of the neutron - Florian Piegsa (U. of Bern, Switzerland)   (Meeting room)
16:35 Electric dipole moments in light nuclei - Emanuele Mereghetti (LANL, USA)   (Meeting room)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
15:50
EDMs (until 17:20) (Meeting room)
15:50 Molecules as probes for fundamental physics - Robert Berger (U. Marburg, Germany)   (Meeting room)
16:35 Exploring new physics with radioactive atoms and molecules - Ronald Fernando Garcia Ruiz (CERN, Switzerland )   (Meeting room)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×