Focus on:
All days
20 Nov 2023
21 Nov 2023
22 Nov 2023
23 Nov 2023
24 Nov 2023
All sessions
Nuclear Physics
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/Rome
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
ALPACA: modern algorithms in machine learning and data analysis: from medical physics to research with accelerators and in underground laboratories
from
Monday, 20 November 2023 (09:00)
to
Friday, 24 November 2023 (18:00)
Monday, 20 November 2023
09:00
Registration
Registration
09:00 - 09:45
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
09:45
Welcome Organizers
Welcome Organizers
09:45 - 10:00
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
10:00
Challenges in modern preclinical and clinical imaging
-
Bartosz Leszczynski
(
M. Smoluchowski Institute of Physics, Jagiellonian University
)
Challenges in modern preclinical and clinical imaging
Bartosz Leszczynski
(
M. Smoluchowski Institute of Physics, Jagiellonian University
)
10:00 - 10:45
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
10:45
Analysis of positronium decays by the J-PET detector for the medical and fundamental physics studies
-
Kamil Dulski
(
LNF
)
Analysis of positronium decays by the J-PET detector for the medical and fundamental physics studies
Kamil Dulski
(
LNF
)
10:45 - 11:15
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
11:15
Investigation of o-Ps Decays for Improving CP Symmetry Test Precision with the J-PET Detector
-
Kavya Valsan Eliyan
Investigation of o-Ps Decays for Improving CP Symmetry Test Precision with the J-PET Detector
Kavya Valsan Eliyan
11:15 - 11:30
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
11:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:00
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
12:00
Machine learning methodologies for single-cell ‘omic data
-
Guido Sanguinetti
Machine learning methodologies for single-cell ‘omic data
Guido Sanguinetti
12:00 - 13:00
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
13:00
Lunch
Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
14:00
Quantum Computing for Machine Learning
-
Sofia Vallecorsa
Quantum Computing for Machine Learning
Sofia Vallecorsa
14:00 - 14:45
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
14:45
Neural networks techniques for parton distribution functions evaluation
-
Andrea Barontini
(
University of Milan
)
Neural networks techniques for parton distribution functions evaluation
Andrea Barontini
(
University of Milan
)
14:45 - 15:30
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
15:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:30 - 16:00
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
16:00
Deep Learning for Flavor Tagging at ATLAS experiment
-
Andrea Di Luca
(
FBK
)
Deep Learning for Flavor Tagging at ATLAS experiment
Andrea Di Luca
(
FBK
)
16:00 - 16:45
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
Tuesday, 21 November 2023
09:45
ML activities in the ALICE experiment
-
Fabio Catalano
(
CERN
)
ML activities in the ALICE experiment
Fabio Catalano
(
CERN
)
09:45 - 10:30
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
10:30
The SIDDHARTA-2 Experiment at DAFNE
-
Florin Sirghi
(
INFN-LNF
)
The SIDDHARTA-2 Experiment at DAFNE
Florin Sirghi
(
INFN-LNF
)
10:30 - 11:00
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
11:00
ML in SIDDHARTA-2: the monitoring challange
-
Simone Manti
ML in SIDDHARTA-2: the monitoring challange
Simone Manti
11:00 - 11:30
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
11:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
12:00
Toward the end-to-end optimization of detectors for fundamental physics
-
Tommaso Dorigo
(
INFN Sezione di Padova
)
Toward the end-to-end optimization of detectors for fundamental physics
Tommaso Dorigo
(
INFN Sezione di Padova
)
12:00 - 13:00
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
13:00
Lunch
Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
14:00
HANDS-ON - Optimization of the SWGO detector: two challenges
HANDS-ON - Optimization of the SWGO detector: two challenges
14:00 - 15:00
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:30
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
15:30
HANDS-ON - Optimization of the SWGO detector: two challenges
HANDS-ON - Optimization of the SWGO detector: two challenges
15:30 - 16:30
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
20:00
Welcome Dinner
Welcome Dinner
20:00 - 21:20
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
Wednesday, 22 November 2023
09:45
AI-assisted design of experiments at the frontiers of computation: methods and new perspectives
-
Pietro Vischia
(
Universidad de Oviedo and Instituto de Ciencias y Tecnologías Espaciales de Asturias (ICTEA)
)
AI-assisted design of experiments at the frontiers of computation: methods and new perspectives
Pietro Vischia
(
Universidad de Oviedo and Instituto de Ciencias y Tecnologías Espaciales de Asturias (ICTEA)
)
09:45 - 10:30
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
10:30
Prominence of data preparation in geomagnetic storm prediction using deep learning
-
Marco Cristoforetti
(
FBK
)
Prominence of data preparation in geomagnetic storm prediction using deep learning
Marco Cristoforetti
(
FBK
)
10:30 - 11:15
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
11:15
Generative Models for Particle Physics Data
-
William Korcari
(
University of Hamburg
)
Generative Models for Particle Physics Data
William Korcari
(
University of Hamburg
)
11:15 - 11:45
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
11:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:45 - 12:15
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
12:15
Informed Representation Learning with Deep Generative Models
-
Laura Manduchi
Informed Representation Learning with Deep Generative Models
Laura Manduchi
12:15 - 12:45
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
12:45
Loss is more: exploring the network weight space to harvest information on its training dataset
-
Margherita Mele
(
University of Trento
)
Loss is more: exploring the network weight space to harvest information on its training dataset
Margherita Mele
(
University of Trento
)
12:45 - 13:15
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
13:15
Lunch
Lunch
13:15 - 14:15
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
14:15
Simplify to understand: extracting insight from high-dimensional simulation datasets of biological systems via information-theoretic approaches
-
Roberto Menichetti
(
Physics Department, University of Trento
)
Simplify to understand: extracting insight from high-dimensional simulation datasets of biological systems via information-theoretic approaches
Roberto Menichetti
(
Physics Department, University of Trento
)
14:15 - 15:00
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:30
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
15:30
The ML validation challenge
-
Thomas Spieker
(
Robert Bosch GmbH
)
The ML validation challenge
Thomas Spieker
(
Robert Bosch GmbH
)
15:30 - 16:15
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
16:15
Machine learning and mathematical models: the vaccines of the future
-
Andrea Palladino
(
GSK
)
Machine learning and mathematical models: the vaccines of the future
Andrea Palladino
(
GSK
)
16:15 - 17:00
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
Thursday, 23 November 2023
09:45
Generative models at the LHC
-
Lucio Anderlini
(
INFN Firenze
)
Generative models at the LHC
Lucio Anderlini
(
INFN Firenze
)
09:45 - 10:30
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
10:30
Anomaly aware machine learning for dark matter direct detection at DARWIN
-
Andre Scaffidi
(
SISSA
)
Anomaly aware machine learning for dark matter direct detection at DARWIN
Andre Scaffidi
(
SISSA
)
10:30 - 11:15
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
11:15
ML applications: from Particle Physics to Medical Imaging
-
Wojciech Krzemien
(
National Centre for Nuclear Research
)
ML applications: from Particle Physics to Medical Imaging
Wojciech Krzemien
(
National Centre for Nuclear Research
)
11:15 - 11:45
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
11:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:45 - 12:15
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
12:15
Computational Imaging and AI in Medicine
-
Daniel Lang
Computational Imaging and AI in Medicine
Daniel Lang
12:15 - 13:00
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
13:00
Lunch
Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
14:00
Bayesian statistics in Julia
-
Oliver Schulz
(
MPI for Physics, Munich
)
Bayesian statistics in Julia
Oliver Schulz
(
MPI for Physics, Munich
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:30
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
15:30
Hands-on
-
Oliver Schulz
(
MPI for Physics, Munich
)
Hands-on
Oliver Schulz
(
MPI for Physics, Munich
)
15:30 - 17:30
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
20:00
Social Dinner
Social Dinner
20:00 - 21:20
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
Friday, 24 November 2023
09:15
ML and Differentiable Programming optimisations for X-ray spectroscopy
-
Fabrizio Napolitano
(
INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati, Italy
)
ML and Differentiable Programming optimisations for X-ray spectroscopy
Fabrizio Napolitano
(
INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati, Italy
)
09:15 - 09:45
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
09:45
Hypernuclear physics with machine learning
-
Takehiko Saito
(
RIKEN and GSI
)
Hypernuclear physics with machine learning
Takehiko Saito
(
RIKEN and GSI
)
09:45 - 10:30
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
10:30
Photonic spiking neural networks using silicon microring resonators.
-
Alessio Lugnan
(
University of Trento
)
Photonic spiking neural networks using silicon microring resonators.
Alessio Lugnan
(
University of Trento
)
10:30 - 11:15
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
11:15
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:15 - 11:45
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
11:45
Reservoir Computing Model For Multi-Electrode Electrophysiological Data Analysis
-
Ilya Auslender
(
University of Trento
)
Reservoir Computing Model For Multi-Electrode Electrophysiological Data Analysis
Ilya Auslender
(
University of Trento
)
11:45 - 12:30
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
12:30
Neural networks for experimental nuclear astrophysics
-
Jakub Skowronski
(
Universita degli Studi di Padova
)
Neural networks for experimental nuclear astrophysics
Jakub Skowronski
(
Universita degli Studi di Padova
)
12:30 - 12:50
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
12:50
Wrap-up and goodbye
Wrap-up and goodbye
12:50 - 12:55
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi
12:55
Lunch
Lunch
12:55 - 13:45
Room: Aula Renzo Leonardi