Probing QCD at the high energy frontier

from Monday, 21 May 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 25 May 2018 (14:00)
ECT* - Villa Tambosi - Trento (Meeting room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 May 2018
22 May 2018
23 May 2018
24 May 2018
25 May 2018
AM
09:00 --- Registration ---
09:45 --- Welcome Address ---
10:00 Dipole factorization for DIS at NLO: Towards the full mass renormalized cross section - Risto Paatelainen (Helsinki institute of physics)   (Meeting room)
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 Confronting JIMWLK evolution with HERA data - Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyväskylä)   (Meeting room)
09:15 Experimental results - Michael Winn (Laboratoire de l'accélérateur linéaire)   (Meeting room)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Exclusive diffractive processes in the CGC - Renaud Boussarie (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Meeting room)
11:15 High-energy factorization beyond leading order - Edmond Iancu (Institut de Physique Théorique (IPhT))   (Meeting room)
09:15 Aspects of particle correlations - Alex Kovner (University of Connecticut)   (Meeting room)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Bose enhancement in the dilute-dense limit - Douglas Wertepny (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (Meeting room)
11:15 Quantum interference in double and triple inclusive gluon production - Tolga Altinoluk (National Centre for Nuclear Research - Warsaw)   (Meeting room)
09:15 Probing the time structure of the QGP - Liliana Apolinario (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Warsaw)   (Meeting room)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Forward charm production in proton-(proton)nucleus collisions and prompt neutrino production - Anna Stasto (Penn State University)   (Meeting room)
11:15 Gluon TMDs from pA -> dijet+photon in the CGC - Pieter Taels (INFN Pavia)   (Meeting room)
10:00 The Fragmentation Region at Asymptotic Energy - Larry McLerran (University of Washington)   (Meeting room)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 Entropy production and its time evolution in High Energy QCD - Mirko Serino (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)   (Meeting room)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Reweighting the JIMWLK ensemble and biased event samples - Adrian Dumitru (Baruch College, City University of NY)   (Meeting room)
14:15 High energy Operator Product Expansion with sub-eikonal spin corrections - Giovanni Chirilli (University of Regensburg)   (Meeting room)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 Vector meson photoproduction within the energy-dependent hot-spot model - Jan Cepila (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (Meeting room)
16:00 The Initial Correlations of the Glasma Energy-Momentum Tensor - Pablo Guerrero Rodríguez (CPHT)   (Meeting room)
16:30 Probing of strong interactions and hadron matter in hadron and heavy ion collisions - Mikhail Barabanov (JINR)   (Meeting room)
17:00 --- Discussion ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Welcome Address of the ECT* Director Prof. J. Wambach ---
13:45 Saturation fronts in resummed high energy evolution - Dionysis Triantafyllopoulos (ECT*)   (Meeting room)
14:30 Forward particle production in proton-nucleus collisions at NLO: solving the running-coupling puzzle - Bertand Ducloue (IPhT Saclay)   (Meeting room)
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:45 Heavy Flavor and Quarkonium production in p+p and p+A collisions - Kazuhiro Watanabe (Jefferson Lab)   (Meeting room)
16:30 --- Discussion ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Multiparticle correlations and collectivity from the initial state - Mark Mace (Stony Brook Univ./Brookhaven Nat. Lab)   (Meeting room)
14:15 Dihadron angular correlations - Shu-yi Wei (CPHT, Ecole Polytechnique)   (Meeting room)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 Multi particle production in proton-nucleus collisions at high-energy - Yair Mulian (Institut de Physique Théorique (IPhT))   (Meeting room)
16:15 --- Discussion ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Towards TMD splitting functions and the corresponding system of evolution equations - Krzystof Kutak (IFJ PAN)   (Meeting room)
14:00 Dilute-dense collisions at high energies: Lipatov's high energy effective action and the Color Glass Condensate formalism - Martin Hentschinski (Universidad de las Americas Puebla)   (Meeting room)
14:45 --- Coffee Break ---
15:15 Three plays in the multi-Regge limit: jet production, tampering with the infrared and complexity in the Odderon - Agustin Sabio Vera (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)   (Meeting room)
16:00 Unequal rapidity correlators in the dilute limit of JIMWLK - Andrecia Ramnath (University of Jyvaskyla)   (Meeting room)
16:30 --- Discussion ---
12:00 --- Conclusion ---
12:05 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×