Precise beta decay calculations for searches for new physics

from Monday, 8 April 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 12 April 2019 (14:50)
ECT* - Trento (Meeting room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Apr 2019
9 Apr 2019
10 Apr 2019
11 Apr 2019
12 Apr 2019
AM
09:30 --- Registration ---
10:10 Welcome - Doron Gazit   (Meeting room)
10:50 --- Coffee ---
11:20 Calculations of beta spectra - Leendert Hayen   (Meeting room)
09:30 Radiative corrections: what they are and why they're important - Prof. Michael Ramsey-Musolf (Univ. of Massachusetts, Amherst)   (Meeting room)
10:10 Radiative corrections to nuclear decays - Misha Gorshteyn   (Meeting room)
10:50 --- Coffee ---
11:20 Dispersive evaluation of the inner radiative correction - Chien Yeah Seng   (Meeting room)
09:00 BSM searches and beta decay - Vincenzo Cirigliano   (Meeting room)
09:50 BSM operators in calculations for beta decay - Achim Shwenk   (Meeting room)
10:40 --- Coffee ---
11:10 Explicit forms of operators for recoil-order corrections - Ayala Glick-Magid   (Meeting room)
11:50 Reactor Spectra - Leendert Hayen   (Meeting room)
09:30 Questions for the day   (Meeting room)
09:50 Few-body weak captures accounting for uncertainties - Lucas Platter   (Meeting room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Coupled cluster calculations of beta decays - Gaute Hagen   (Meeting room)
11:40 Coupled-cluster plus LIT for beta decay - Sonia Bacca   (Meeting room)
09:40 Bayesian uncertainties - Daniel Phillips   (Meeting room)
10:20 UQ Q&A   (Meeting room)
10:40 --- Coffee ---
11:10 Beta decays with traps - Guy Ron   (Meeting room)
PM
12:10 Searches for new physics via beta spectra - Oscar Naviliat-Cuncic   (Meeting room)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Status of ab-initio calculations - Stefano Gandolfi   (Meeting room)
15:20 TPCs for beta decays - Or Hen   (Meeting room)
16:10 --- Coffee ---
16:40 Neutron and Mirror decays - Albert Young   (Meeting room)
18:00 --- Reception ---
12:00 EFT approach to radiative corrections - Shung-Ichi Ando   (Meeting room)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Outlook for experiments on Vud - Dan Melconian   (Meeting room)
14:50 Future of radiative correction calculations - Michael Ramsey-Musolf   (Meeting room)
15:40 --- Coffee ---
16:10 Relativistic approach to beta decay - Simone Taioli   (Meeting room)
16:50 Next-to-leading order contributions - Hilla de Leon   (Meeting room)
12:30 Nuclear-structure theory and nuclear shape corrections - Doron Gazit   (Meeting room)
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:40 --- Free afternoon ---
12:20 Electroweak reactions on the deuteron - Bijaya Acharya   (Meeting room)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Beta decay with the valence-space IMSRG --- what works, what doesn't and what kind of precision can we expect? - Ragnar Stroberg   (Meeting room)
14:40 Shell-model calculations taking uncertainties into account - Javier Menendez   (Meeting room)
15:20 Many-body currents in the analysis of precision experiments - Saori Pastore   (Meeting room)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Large-scale diagonalization and low-momentum scales of finite nuclei - Christian Forssen   (Meeting room)
19:00 --- Workshop dinner ---
12:00 Overview and future of BSM calculations, neutrino-less 2b, WIMPS - Jonathan Engel   (Meeting room)
12:50 Summary and next steps - Doron Gazit   (Meeting room)
13:20 --- Lunch and end of workshop ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×