Challenges to Transport Theory for Heavy-Ion Collisions

from Monday, 20 May 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 24 May 2019 (17:00)
ECT* - Trento (Meeting room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 May 2019
21 May 2019
22 May 2019
23 May 2019
24 May 2019
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
10:00 Introduction - Maria Colonna (INFN-LNS)   (Meeting room)
10:15
Session (until 12:35) (Meeting room)
10:15 Overview of code evaluation project - Hermann Wolter (University of Munich)   (Meeting room)
10:55 --- coffee ---
11:25 Benchmark calculations for heavy-ion collisions - Yvonne Leifels (GSI)   (Meeting room)
11:55 Hadronic transport theory and extensions - Prof. Jörg Aichelin (SUBATECH)   (Meeting room)
09:00
Session (until 12:15) (Meeting room)
09:00 Investigations of the decomposition of dilute matter - Kris Hagel (Texas A&M)   (Meeting room)
09:25 Generalized density functionals with clusters for transport theory - Pawel Danielewicz (NSCL/MSU)   (Meeting room)
10:05 The light cluster yield ratios and nuclear matter parameters in transport model simulations - Yingxun Zhang (CIAE)   (Meeting room)
10:35 --- coffee ---
11:05 Cluster effects on the symmetry energy at low density - Lie-Wen Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Meeting room)
11:45 Clusters in nuclear matter and nuclei - Stefan Typel (IKP, TU Darmstadt)   (Meeting room)
09:00
Session (until 12:20) (Meeting room)
09:00 Symmetry energy constraints from GW170817 and laboratory experiments - Betty Tsang (NSCL/MSU)   (Meeting room)
09:30 In-medium effects in pion production - Che-Ming Ko (Texas A&M University)   (Meeting room)
10:10 Energy conservation in pion production - Dan Cozma (IFIN-HH)   (Meeting room)
10:35 --- coffee ---
11:05 Particle production in heavy-ion collisions with transport models - Zhao-Qing Feng (South China University of Technology)   (Meeting room)
11:30 Pion production within the AMD + JAM approaches - Natsumi Ikeno (Tottori University)   (Meeting room)
11:55 Strangeness production in pion induced reactions - Laura Fabbietti (TU München)   (Meeting room)
09:00
Session (until 12:20) (Meeting room)
09:00 Multi-nucleon exchange in a stochastic mean-field approach - Sakir Ayik (Tennessee Tech University)   (Meeting room)
09:40 Stochastic extensions of quantum mean-field approaches - Denis Lacroix (IPN Orsay)   (Meeting room)
10:20 --- coffee ---
10:50 EOS from low-energy reaction mechanisms - Stefano Burello (LNS -INFN)   (Meeting room)
11:10 Neutron star EoS studies in Korea - Chang-Hwan Lee (Pusan National University, Korea)   (Meeting room)
11:40 Transport studies in Korea - Young-Min Kim (UNIST, Korea)   (Meeting room)
12:00 Directed flow in heavy-ion collisions - Myungkuk Kim (Pusan National University)   (Meeting room)
09:00
Session (until 10:00) (Meeting room)
09:00 Spin dynamics in heavy-ion collisions - Jun Xu (Shanghai Advanced Research Instititue, CAS)   (Meeting room)
09:30 Nuclear symmetry energy from ellitpic flow in heavy-ion collisons - Yongjia Wang (Huzhou University)   (Meeting room)
10:00 Discussion: EoS from astrophysics and HICs - William Lynch (NSCL/MSU)   (Meeting room)
10:30 --- coffee ---
11:00 Discussion: Status and developments of transport theories and “homework” for next workshop - Pawel Danielewicz (NSCL/MSU)   (Meeting room)
11:45 Discussion: Future of code comparisons - Jun Xu (SINAP - CAS )   (Meeting room)
PM
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session (until 17:40) (Meeting room)
14:30 Density fluctuations and fragment formation in the Fermi Energy domain - Bernard Borderie (GANIL)   (Meeting room)
15:10 Correlations, fluctuations, and fragment formation in transport models - Feng-Shou Zhang (BNU)   (Meeting room)
15:50 --- coffee ---
16:20 Fluctuations in Boltzmann-Langevin large-amplitude dynamics - Paolo Napolitani (CNRS / IN2P3 / IPN)   (Meeting room)
16:50 Sequential clustering in transport dynamics - Arnaud Le Fevre (GSI)   (Meeting room)
17:15 Mechanisms of fragment emission in HI collisions and spallation - Jun Su (Sun Yat-Sen University)   (Meeting room)
17:40 Discussion: Fluctuation and fragmentation - Wolfgang Trautmann (GSI)   (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session (until 17:35) (Meeting room)
14:30 Pauli and cluster correlations - Akira Ono (Tohoku University)   (Meeting room)
15:00 Short-range correlations in transport theories - Gao-Chan Yong (Institute of Modern Physics, CAS)   (Meeting room)
15:25 Challenges in particle-particle correlation measurements - Giuseppe Verde (INFN Catania)   (Meeting room)
15:55 --- coffee ---
16:25 Clusters and correlations in dense matter - Gerd Röpke (University of Rostock)   (Meeting room)
16:50 Correlations and fluctuations in CoQMD - Massimo Papa (INFN Catania)   (Meeting room)
17:15 SMASH transport code and light nuclei production - Dmytro Oliinychenko (LBL)   (Meeting room)
17:35 Discussion: Clustering and correlations in transport - Akira Ono (Tohoku University)   (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session (until 17:40) (Meeting room)
14:30 Parton transport - Vincenzo Greco (University of Catania)   (Meeting room)
15:10 Hybrid transport calculations - Marcus Bleicher (Frankfurt University)   (Meeting room)
15:50 --- coffee ---
16:20 Description of strongly interacting nuclear matter within a microscopic off-shell transport approach - Elena Bratkovskaya (GSI)   (Meeting room)
17:00 Quantum and stochastic effects in transport - Hao Lin (MSU)   (Meeting room)
17:20 Nuclear collective dynamics in the lattice Hamiltonian method - Rui Wang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, CAS)   (Meeting room)
17:40 Discussion: Particle production; sub-nuclear degrees of freedom - Prof. Jörg Aichelin (SUBATECH)   (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session (until 17:20) (Meeting room)
14:30 Deductions on the EoS from neutron star mergers - Andreas Bauswein (GSI)   (Meeting room)
15:10 Constraints on the EoS from HICs and GW events - Fiorella Burgio (INFN Catania)   (Meeting room)
15:50 --- coffee ---
16:20 Light clusters and pasta phases - Constança Providência (University of Coimbra)   (Meeting room)
17:00 Insights on the EoS parameters from GW170817 - Chun Yuen Tsang (MSU)   (Meeting room)
17:20 Discussion: Quantum and stochastic effects   (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Special Session (until 17:00) (Meeting room)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×