EUTOPIA-1: First meeting of the European Topology interdisciplinary Initiative

from Tuesday, 5 February 2019 (08:30) to Friday, 8 February 2019 (14:00)
ECT* - Villa Tambosi (Meeting room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Feb 2019
6 Feb 2019
7 Feb 2019
8 Feb 2019
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
MC meeting (until 10:30) (Meeting room)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
MC meeting (until 12:30) (Meeting room)
09:00
WG 1 mini-workshop. (until 10:30) (Meeting room)
09:00 General introduction to topology, strings, knots - Alexei Morozov   (Meeting room)
09:40 Hopfions in superconductors - Egor Babaev ­   (Meeting room)
10:00 Topological aspects of protein folding - Nevena Ilieva ­   (Meeting room)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
WG 1 mini-workshop. (until 12:30) (Meeting room)
11:00 Knots, knot invariants and knots in proteins - Piotr Sulkowski ­   (Meeting room)
11:30 The analytical approach to topological structures in nature: challenges and new perspectives - Franco Ferrari   (Meeting room)
12:00 Round table - forward look for WG 1   (Meeting room)
09:00
WG 3 mini-workshop (until 10:30) (Meeting room)
09:00 WG 3 overview - Joanna Sulkowska   (Meeting room)
09:30 Knotoids and Protein Structure: A primer on the mathematical theory and the available computational tools. - Dimos Goundaroulis   (Meeting room)
09:50 Knots in intrinsically disordered proteins Discussion - Marek Cieplak   (Meeting room)
10:10 Transferable coarse­grained potential for de novo protein folding and design - Ivan Coluzza   (Meeting room)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
WG 3 mini-workshop (until 12:30) (Meeting room)
11:00 Deterministic Knots in proteins - Pawel­ Dabrowski­-Tumanski   (Meeting room)
11:20 Non­trivial lasso in proteins and polymers Discussion - Bartosz Greń   (Meeting room)
11:40 Round table - forward look for WG 3   (Meeting room)
09:00
WG 5 mini-workshop (until 10:30) (Meeting room)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
WG 5 mini-workshop (until 12:30) (Meeting room)
PM
12:00
Registration non-MC member (until 12:30) (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Opening ceremony (until 14:30) (Meeting room)
14:30 WG 1 introduction   (Meeting room)
15:00 WG 2 introduction   (Meeting room)
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00 WG 3 introduction   (Meeting room)
16:30 WG 4 introduction   (Meeting room)
17:00 WG 5 introduction   (Meeting room)
17:30
poster session (until 19:30) (Meeting room)
19:30
Social dinner (until 21:30) (Meeting room)
12:30 --- lunch ---
14:30
WG 2 mini-workshop (until 16:00) (Meeting room)
14:30 Polymer systems under topological constraints - Andrey Milchev ­   (Meeting room)
14:45 Random knotting and linking - Enzo Orlandini   (Meeting room)
15:00 5x5 minutes talks   (Meeting room)
15:30 Round table - forward look for WG 2   (Meeting room)
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:30
WG 2 mini-workshop (until 18:15) (Meeting room)
16:30 Patchy polymers: A bridge between synthetic polymers and biopolymers - Ivan Coluzza   (Meeting room)
16:45 ­Experimental polymer design for drug delivery - Kalina Peneva   (Meeting room)
17:05 4x5 minutes talks   (Meeting room)
17:30 Round table - forward look for WG 2   (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
WG 4 mini-workshop (until 16:00) (Meeting room)
14:30 TBA - Eoin Hurley   (Meeting room)
14:40 DNA braids - Giada Forte   (Meeting room)
14:50 DNA Unknotting via Topoisomerase - Agnese Barbensi ­   (Meeting room)
15:00 Chromatin unknotting - Andrzej Stasiak ­   (Meeting room)
15:10 Chromatin & TADs - Dusan Racko   (Meeting room)
15:20 TBA - Cristian Micheletti   (Meeting room)
15:30 Nonlinear dynamics of DNA and microtubules - Slobodan Zdravkovic ­   (Meeting room)
15:40 TBA - Bojana Lucic   (Meeting room)
15:50 TBA - Noan Kaplan   (Meeting room)
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:30
WG 4 mini-workshop (until 18:00) (Meeting room)
12:30
Closing remarks (until 13:00) (Meeting room)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×