Electromagnetic Radiation from Hot and Dense Hadronic Matter

from Monday, 26 November 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 30 November 2018 (18:00)
ECT* - Villa Tambosi (Meeting room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Nov 2018
27 Nov 2018
28 Nov 2018
29 Nov 2018
30 Nov 2018
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Chair: Tatyana Galatyuk (until 11:00) (Meeting room)
09:00 Welcome address - Gabor David (Stony Brook University)   (Meeting room)
09:10 Theory overview - Charles Gale (McGill University)   (Meeting room)
10:10 QGP dileptons and photons: perturbation theory meets the lattice - Jacopo Ghiglieri (CERN)   (Meeting room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Chair: Ralf Rapp (until 12:30) (Meeting room)
11:30 Photons from a partonic transport model - Moritz Greif (Goethe University Frankfurt)   (Meeting room)
12:00 HADES results on emissivity of QCD matter at SIS18 - Tetyana Galatyuk (TU Darmstadt / GSI)   (Meeting room)
09:00
Chair: Johanna Stachel (until 11:00) (Meeting room)
09:00 ECT* Director’s address - Jochen Wambach (ECT*)   (Meeting room)
09:15 Looking beyond LS4: new physics opportunities with a nearly massless collider detector - Peter Braun-Munzinger (BraGSI)   (Meeting room)
10:15 Direct photon measurement in small systems at PHENIX - Norbert Novitzky (University Of Tsukuba)   (Meeting room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Chair: Harald Appelshaeuser (until 12:30) (Meeting room)
11:30 Low transverse momentum dielectron production in heavy ion collisions - Lijuan Ruan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Meeting room)
09:00
Chair: Yasuyuki Akiba (until 10:30) (Meeting room)
09:00 Direct photons in PbPb collisions - Klaus Reygers (Heidelberg University)   (Meeting room)
10:00 Direct photons in small systems - Friederike Bock (CERN)   (Meeting room)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Chair: Gianluca Usai (until 12:30) (Meeting room)
11:00 Technical ssues in direct photon analysis - Klaus Reygers (Heidelberg University)   (Meeting room)
12:00 Direct photon vn in PHENIX - Wenqing Fan (Stony Brook University)   (Meeting room)
09:00
Chair: Wolfgang Cassing (until 10:30) (Meeting room)
09:00 ALICE dielectron analysis in 13 TeV pp collisions - Jerome Jung (Goethe University Frankfurt)   (Meeting room)
09:30 Study of direct photon production at increasing energies of heavy ion collisions - Pingal Dasgupta (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre)   (Meeting room)
10:00 Thermal rates from the hadron gas and emission from the late dilute stages - Anna Schäfer (FIAS, Goethe-University Frankfurt)   (Meeting room)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Chair: Hannah Elfner (until 12:30) (Meeting room)
11:00 ALICE ddielectrons results in pp and PbPb collisions - Harald Appelshauser (Goethe University)   (Meeting room)
12:00 In-medium spectral functions and dilepton rates with the Functional Renormalization Group - Ralf-Arno Tripolt (University of Frankfurt)   (Meeting room)
09:00
Chair: Lijuan Ruan (until 11:00) (Meeting room)
09:00 Thermal photon emission at RHIC beam energy scan energies - Chun Shen (Wayne State University)   (Meeting room)
10:00 Multi-differential analysis of dileptons in Au+Au at 1.23A GeV - Szymon Harabasz (TU Darmstadt)   (Meeting room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Chair: Norbert Novitzky (until 12:30) (Meeting room)
11:30 Dielectron Measurements in Beam Energy Scan Phase 2 - Frank Geurts (Rice University)   (Meeting room)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Chair: Takao Sakaguchi (until 16:00) (Meeting room)
14:00 A fresh look at the radiation from the QGP - Wolfgang Cassing   (Meeting room)
15:00 Electromagnetic Probes in a Coarse-Graining Approach - Hendrik Van Hees (Goethe University Frankfurt)   (Meeting room)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Chair: Jacopo Ghiglieri (until 18:00) (Meeting room)
16:30 Dileptons at low transverse momentum - Ralf Rapp (Texas A&M University)   (Meeting room)
17:30 Virtual photon polarization and dilepton anisotropy in relativistic nucleus-nucleus collisions - Enrico Speranza (Goethe University Frankfurt)   (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Chair: Peter Braun-Munzinger (until 18:00) (Meeting room)
14:00 Energy and Centrality Dependence of Direct Photon Emission - Axel Drees (Stony Brook University)   (Meeting room)
15:00 Photon spectra analysis methods session - Lijuan Ruan (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Yasuyuki Akiba (AKIRIKEN) Friederike Bock (CERN) Norbert Novitzky (University Of Tsukuba)   (Meeting room)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Photon spectra analysis methods session cont.   (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Chair: Gabor David - PUZZLE - Discussion (until 16:00) (Meeting room)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Chair: Gabor David - PUZZLE - Discussion (until 18:00) (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Chair: Hans Joachim Specht (until 16:00) (Meeting room)
14:00 Dilepton production and resonance properties within a new hadronic transport approach - Jan Staudenmaier (Goethe University Frankfurt (FIAS))   (Meeting room)
14:30 Photons in unstable quark-gluon plasma - Sigtryggur Hauksson (McGill University)   (Meeting room)
15:00 Filled and missing pieces in direct photon measurements in heavy ion collisions - Takao Sakaguchi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Meeting room)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Chair: Charles Gale - Discussion and / or further student talks (until 18:00) (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Chair: Axel Drees (until 18:00) (Meeting room)
14:00 NA60+ at the CERN SPS: probing the QCD phase diagram at high mu_B with thermal dileptons and charm measurements - Gianluca Usai (University of Cagliari)   (Meeting room)
15:00 Discussion - Moderator Axel Drees (Stony Brook University)   (Meeting room)
17:50 Adjurn - Charles Gale (McGill University)   (Meeting room)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×