Discrete Symmetries in Particle, Nuclear and Atomic Physics and implications for our Universe

from Monday, 8 October 2018 (09:00) to Friday, 12 October 2018 (14:30)
ECT* - Villa Tambosi (Meeting room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Oct 2018
9 Oct 2018
10 Oct 2018
11 Oct 2018
12 Oct 2018
AM
09:00 --- Registration ---
09:30 Welcome - Pawel Moskal (Jagiellonian University) Derek Kimball (California State University) Andrzej Kupsc (Uppsala University) Dmitry Budker (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz & University of California - Berkeley) Catalina Curceanu (LNF – INFN Frascati)   (Meeting room)
10:00 The Gamma Factory - Witold Krasny   (Meeting room)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Precision measurements with atom interferometry - Holger Mueller (University of California at Berkeley)   (Meeting room)
11:30 Searches for the violation of Lorentz invariance with atomic systems - Marianna Safronova (University of Delaware)   (Meeting room)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Bulk matter effects in tests of the Pauli Exclusion Principle for electrons - Edoardo Milotti   (Meeting room)
11:30 Test of CPT in transitions with entangled neutral kaons - Antonio Di Domenico   (Meeting room)
09:30 VIP2: Searches for tiny violation of spin statistics in an underground laboratory - Johann Marton   (Meeting room)
10:00 Astroparticle Physics and Cosmology - Alexander Dolgov   (Meeting room)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Astroparticle Physics and Cosmology II - Alexander Dolgov   (Meeting room)
11:30 High-precision calculations of atomic parity violation - Andrei Derevianko   (Meeting room)
09:30 Probing new physics with precision isotope shift spectroscopy - Nitzan Akerman   (Meeting room)
10:00 Searches for Weakly-Coupled Interactions Using Slow Neutrons - Michael Snow   (Meeting room)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Searches for ultra-light dark matter with network of synchronized optical magnetometers - Szymon Pustelny   (Meeting room)
11:30 Search for axion-induced oscillating electric dipole moments (CASPEr Electric) - Deniz Aybas   (Meeting room)
09:30 Testing Dynamical Reduction Models at the Gran Sasso Underground Laboratory - Kristian Piscicchia   (Meeting room)
10:00 Witnessing Entanglement in the 2/3 photon-decay of positronium - Beatrix Hiesmayr   (Meeting room)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Towards observing indistinguishability between distant ions - Hartmut Haeffner   (Meeting room)
11:30 Open Discussion   (Meeting room)
PM
12:00 New Limits on Lorentz invariance from the LIGO experiment - Adrian Melissinos   (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Lepton Number and Lepton Flavour tests at NA62 - Dario Soldi   (Meeting room)
15:00 Reduced hadronic uncertainty in V_(ud) extraction from nuclear beta decays - Mikhail Gorshteyn   (Meeting room)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Every day signatures for streaming invisible matter, dark matter, and missing antimatter mysteries - Konstantinas Zioutas   (Meeting room)
16:30 Advances in Ps formation and studies of gravity of anti-matter at AeGIS - Ruggero Caravita   (Meeting room)
12:00 Standard Model tests with rare hadrons and leptons decays - Michal Silarski   (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Electric Dipole Moment Measurements at Storage Rings - Joerg Pretz   (Meeting room)
15:00 CP violation at LHCb - Nis Meinert   (Meeting room)
15:30 Search for Neutrino CP violation in accelerator neutrino experiments - Tsuyoshi Nakaya   (Meeting room)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Studies of discrete symmetries in the annihilations of positronium atoms with the J-PET detector - Eryk Czerwiński   (Meeting room)
17:00 Search for the electric dipole moment of the electron - Cris Panda   (Meeting room)
17:30 Study of the fundamental symmetries with WASA-at-COSY - Magdalena Skurzok   (Meeting room)
12:00 Studies of the isospin symmetry in the hyperon-nucleon interactions - Raffaele Del Grande   (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Poster Session   (Meeting room)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Poster Session   (Meeting room)
12:00 Search for the ultralight dark matter wind (CASPEr Wind) - Arne Wickenbrock   (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Dependence of atomic parity violation on neutron skins and new physics - Anna Viatkina   (Meeting room)
15:00 Tests of discrete symmetries using polarization of the annihilation photons - Sushil Sharma   (Meeting room)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Precision measurement of the fine structure constant as test of the standard model - Richard Parker   (Meeting room)
16:30 Search for CP violation in hyperon sector - Andrzej Kupsc (Uppsala University)   (Meeting room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×